This is Family Line Reference [J7], details known are ......

John Mutch born 17 January 1749 in the parish of Tarves

Parent:

His father was George Mutch [G7]

Relationships:

Spouse Margaret Cruickshank.

They married 16 December 1770 in the parish of Rayne.

Children were:

  1. Isobel born 12 September 1771 in the parish of Rayne christened 18 September 1771 in the parish of Rayne. Married James Diack.
  2. Helen born 1773 christened 24 October 1773 in the parish of Rayne.
  3. John [J13] born 1775 christened 14 November 1775 in the parish of Rayne. Had a relationship with Anne Milne.
  4. George [G5] born 1778 christened 8 March 1778 in the parish of Rayne. Married Helen Ogilvie.
  5. James [J9] born 1780 christened 21 January 1780 in the parish of Rayne - died 6 March 1864 at Hornfields in the parish of Rayne. Had a relationship with Ann Black.
  6. Margaret born 1783 christened 22 September 1783 in the parish of Rayne.

Last updated: Monday, 12th October 2020

Webmaster's notes:

The information for this line comes from Anne Godfrey who will be happy to help others researching this line. The new information she has provided has still to be entered on this site. Anne wrote:

...I am descended from your # J07, John Mutch (born Jan. 17, 1749 at Cockmuir) and Margaret Cruikshank. I am descended from J09, James Mutch (born Jan. 21, 1780 at Rayne) and Ann Black, through their son George, born May 21, 1813 and his marriage to Jane Glennie.

According to a chart that was sent to me, # J07's parents are George Mutch and Margaret Walker, who were married June 12, 1739 in Cockmuir (they had 5 children, Barbara, b. Oct. 3, 1742, Hugh Mutch, born Jan. 5, 1746, John (my guy), Janet born Jan. 16, 1753 and George, born May 13, 1755 (or 1756, the print isn't clear).

I would be very happy to speak to any relative, no matter how distant! Anne Godfrey (great, great, great granddaughter of George Mutch and Jane Glennie (who died in 1905 of a rat ulcer of the face....)

Information on son George taken from ANESFHS Ancestor Sheet 5381 (Note: marrige info for [J07] is different on the chart).
Information on the marriage of daughter Isobel was provided by Ken Greenberg who wrote Isobel Mutch and James Diack married in Rayne, Aberdeenshire, on 7 Dec. 1793. Their marriage produced 10 childern one of whom, Isobel, is an ancestor.
Mary Lazell has provided additional information on this family. See Family Line [G7] for a copy.
Linda Ryan is related to this family line through daughter Isobel. She has written to say:

My connection is via Isobel Mutch 1771, daughter of John Mutch and Margaret Cruikshank, who married James Diack. Their daughter Margaret (1805) married George Gordon (1786) in Jan 1827 in Rayne. Their son George (Dec 1827) married Ann Findlater (1830) in 1849 and their son George (1855) married Margaret Fyfe (1856) in 1878. Their daughter Margaret (1891) was my grandmother

Glen Stewart from New Zealand contacted the website about his link to this family line (Updated corrections have been included (see the next note):

"My line descends from John Mutch J7 whose daughter Isobel married James Diack. John is my direct ancestor, 7 generations. Their son James (1797) married Ann Robertson (1800-1860) in 1824 at Aberdeen.Elizabeth Williamson b 1801 d 30 Sep 1833 Cushieton, Aberdeenshire. They were married 22 Oct 1820 Rayne. Their daughter Anne Diack (1826-1870) married Keith Stewart (b 1816 in Rayne) in 1847. Their son William Stewart (1851-1926) born in Rayne, emigrated to NZ in 1870 on the vessel Auckland. William married NZ born Janet Ramsay Bennett Thomson in 1878. The Thomson family came from Midlothian and emigrated to NZ on the vessel Blundell in 1848. William and Janet are my Great Grandparents.

Michele contacted me to point out an error in the marriage details for daughter Isobel:

The information provided by Glen Stewart is inaccurate, according to my research. John Mutch's J7 daughter Isobel was married to James Diack b 1764 Rayne. Their son James b28 Feb 1797 Rayne d 24 Sep 1859 Woodside Aberdeen. He was NOT married to Ann Robertson. Rather, he was married to Elizabeth Williamson b 1801 d 30 Sep 1833 Cushieton, Aberdeenshire. They were married 22 Oct 1820 Rayne, Aberdeenshire.

This information is confirmed by the statutory register of death which confirms James parents, that he was a widower and he is buried in the Graveyard of Old Logie, Chapel of Garoch. The grave marker states he was the husband of Elizabeth Williamson